Wayne State University

Campaign Leadership

Honorary Chairs and Steering Committee

The Pivotal Moments campaign leadership consists of honorary chairs and a steering committee that includes representation from the Wayne State University Foundation Board and each of the school, college and unit campaign committees.

Honorary Chairs

Robert Allesee and Margaret Allesee '84 M.Ed., '02 DHL*
Eugene Applebaum '60 B.S.*, '98 LLD and Marcia Applebaum
Julius Combs '53 B.S.*, '58 M.D. and Alice Combs
Morton Harris '11 LLD*
A. Paul Schaap, Ph.D.*, '10 DSc and Carol Schaap

* Indicates membership on the WSU Foundation Board

Steering Committee

James Anderson '66 B.S., '70 M.S., College of Engineering, chair, WSU Foundation Board, representative
Brooks Bock '69 M.D., School of Medicine, co-chair
Pamela Bock '87 M.D., School of Medicine, co-chair
Arthur Bryant, Sr. '71 B.F.A., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Gary Cone, WDET, chair
Walter Douglas, Sr. '13 LLD, WSU Foundation Board, representative
Eugene Driker '59 B.S., '61 J.D., '01 LLD, Law School, honorary chair, WSU Foundation Board, representative
Carol Edwards, Institute of Gerontology/Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute for Child and Family Development, co-chair
Suzanne Feetham '69 M.S.N., Ph.D., '16 LLD, College of Nursing, co-chair
Yousif Ghafari '74 B.A., '75 M.A., '81 M.S., '08 LLD, WSU Foundation Board, representative
Mary Glantz '80 B.A., Mike Ilitch School of Business, co-chair
Paul Glantz '80 B.A., Mike Ilitch School of Business, co-chair, WSU Foundation Board, representative
Paulette Groen '65 B.A., '72 M.L.I.S., School of Information Sciences and University Libraries, honorary chair
David Hempstead '75 J.D., Law School, co-chair, WSU Foundation Board, representative
Kristie Kava '74 B.S., Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, representative
Marilyn Kelly '71 B.A., '09 LLD, Law School, co-chair, Board of Governors member
Denise Lewis '69 M.A., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Taylor Lewis '78 M.D., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Phoebe Mainster '83 Ph.D., College of Fine, Performing and Communication Arts, chair
Karen McDevitt '92 B.A., '96 M.A., '02 Ph.D., Wayne State University Press, chair
David Nicholson, WSU Foundation Board, representative, Board of Governors member
Debra Partrich, Institute of Gerontology/Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute for Child and Family Development, co-chair
Howard Reilly '57 B.A., '60 M.Ed., '65 Ed.D. and Beverly Reilly, College of Education, representatives
Mitchell Ritter '73 B.A., '78 M.Ed., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Susan Rogers '77 M.S.W., School of Social Work, chair
John Schwarz '64 M.D., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Frederick Sievert '76 M.S., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Matthew Simoncini '85 B.A., WSU Foundation Board, representative
S. Gary Spicer, Sr. '65 M.A., Athletics, representative
Nicholas Stasevich '85 B.A., College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, representative
Stephen Strome '68 M.B.A., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Gary Torgow '82 J.D., WSU Foundation Board, representative
Rosemarie Torrento '98 B.A., College of Nursing, co-chair
Diane Van Buren, Irvin D. Reid Honors College, chair
Michael Wells '72 B.A., '74 M.L.I.S., School of Information Sciences and University Libraries, chair

Schools and Colleges Campaign Committees

Mike Ilitch School of Business

Paul Glantz '80 B.A. and Mary Glantz '80 B.A., chairs
Timothy Butler, Ph.D. and Beverly Butler
Anthony Frabotta '73 B.A.
Paul Irwin '86 B.A., '90 M.B.A.
Austin Kanter '51 B.A.
Randolph Paschke
Frederick Sievert '76 M.S.
Stephen Strome '68 M.B.A.
Susan Telang '90 B.A.

College of Education

Howard Reilly '57 B.A., '60 M.Ed., '65 Ed.D. and Beverly Reilly, representatives
Barbara Coulter '47 B.S., '52 M.A., '86 Ph.D. 
Jason T. Range '03 M.Ed., '11 Ph.D.
Marianne Victor '63 B.Ed., '66 M.Ed., '72 Ph.D.

College of Engineering

James Anderson '66 B.S., '70 M.S., chair
Robert Banasik '65 B.S., Ph.D.
Robert Brown '95 M.S.
Yousif Ghafari '74 B.A., '75 M.A., '81 M.S., '08 LLD
Steven Kurmas '79 B.S., '83 M.S.
Avinash Rachmale '90 M.S.

College of Fine, Performing and Communication Arts

Phoebe Mainster '83 Ph.D., chair
Arthur Bryant, Sr. '71 B.F.A.
Daniel Kanter
Daniel Loepp '82 B.A., '86 M.A.
David Lubin
Lisa Vallee-Smith '84 B.A.

Irvin D. Reid Honors College

Diane Van Buren, chair
Ali Moiin, M.D.
Joseph Richert '80 B.A., '83 J.D.

Institute of Gerontology/Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute for Child and Family Development

Carol Edwards, co-chair
Debra Partrich, co-chair
Arun Anand
David Howell
Ann V. Nicholson

Law School

Eugene Driker '59 B.A., '61 J.D., '01 LLD, honorary chair
David Hempstead '75 J.D., co-chair
Marilyn Kelly '71 B.A., '09 LLD, co-chair
Kathryn Humphrey '80 J.D.
Lawrence Mann '80 J.D.
Michael Pitt '74 J.D.
S. Gary Spicer, Sr. '65 M.A.
Peter Sugar '67 B.A., '70 J.D.
Gary Torgow '82 J.D.
I.W. Winsten '79 J.D.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Nicholas Stasevich '85 B.A., representative
Lawrence Cutler '76 B.A., M.D. and Eileen Kominsky Cutler, M.D.
Michael Koziel '75 M.A., '81 Ph.D. and Pamela Koziel
Stephen Munk, Ph.D.

School of Information Sciences and University Libraries

Paulette Groen '65 B.A., '72 M.L.I.S., honorary chair
Michael Wells '72 B.A., '74 M.L.I.S., chair
Daniel Arbour
Richard Cochran, Sr. '79 M.L.I.S., Ph.D.
Doreen Hannon '00 M.L.I.S.
Julie Herrada '84 B.A., '90 M.L.I.S.
Carol Jonson '71 B.A., '72 M.A
Joseph Mika, Ph.D.
Cathleen Russ '03 M.L.I.S.
Lance Werner '04 M.L.I.S.

School of Medicine

Brooks Bock '69 M.D. and Pamela Bock '87 M.D., chairs
Joseph Dunbar '70 Ph.D.
Denise Gray '69 B.S., '75 M.D. 
Theodore Jones, M.D.
James Kochkodan, M.D. and Stephanie Kochkodan
Edward Klarman '57 B.A., '60 M.D. and Barbara Klarman '64 J.D.
Yaddanapudi Ravindranath, M.D.
Hershel Sandberg '49 B.A., '53 M.D.
David Tukel '83 B.A., '87 M.D., '91 R.A. and Debra Tukel '86 M.A.
Dale Williams '62 M.D.

College of Nursing

Suzanne Feetham '69 M.S.N., Ph.D., '16 LLD, co-chair
Rosemarie Torrento '98 B.S., co-chair
Marie Gates '62 B.S.N., '65 M.S.N., '88 Ph.D.
Michael Gillet

Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Kristie Kava '74 B.S., representative
Osama Fakih '95 B.S.
Timothy Schramm

School of Social Work

Susan Rogers '77 M.S.W., chair
Ivan Louis Cotman '75 Ed.D.
Annette Freedman '50 B.A., '62 M.Ed., '69 M.S.W.
Paul Hubbard '71 M.S.W.
Alice Thompson '80 B.A., '81 M.S.W.
Peter Vaughan '66 B.A., Ph.D.
Eloise Whitten

Wayne State University Press

Karen McDevitt '92 B.A., '96 M.A., '02 Ph.D., chair
Charles Hyde, Ph.D.

WDET

Gary Cone, chair
Robert Brincheck and Valerie Brincheck
Kyle Kerbawy and Linda Kerbawy
Debra Kuptz
Daniel Riley
John Stroh III and Vivian Day

WSU Athletics

S. Gary Spicer, Sr. '65 M.A., representative
Joique Bell '12 B.S.
Gregory J. DeMars '78 B.A., '79 M.A., '81 J.D.
Angelo Louie Gust '66 B.A., '72 M.A.
Robert M. Jackson '81 B.A.
Michael A. Kneale '82 B.F.A., '90 M.B.A.
Steven M. Lash '65 B.A., Ph.D.